Strangulation or Suffocation Criminal Charge in MA
[…] Skip to Main Content

Strangulation or Suffocation Criminal Charge in MA

100% ConfidentialFreeNo Obligation

“Strangulation” and “suffocation” are defined differently in Massachusetts; however, they are paired together into one criminal charge.  According to G.L. c. 265, § 15D, strangulation is “the intentional interference of the normal breathing or circulation of blood by applying substantial pressure to the throat or neck of another.” Suffocation is then defined as “the intentional interference of the normal breathing or circulation of blood by blocking the nose or mouth of another.”

Statutory Elements

Strangulation is the first type of action covered by the statute. Prototypical examples include using a string-like object (e.g., a scarf) and wrapping it around someone’s neck tightly or using your hand(s) and gripping another person’s neck.